Although ICTAP is also available to certain disabled veterans, and to former civil service employees who have recovered from a compensable workplace injury or injury which placed them in disability retirement, this blog entry will focus on ICTAP and CTAP rights for employees subject to RIFs and management directed reassignments (MDR) (previously discussed in this blog).
To be eligible for CTAP, the employee must meet these basic requirements under 5 C.F.R. § 330.602. The employee must be serving in an appointment in the competitive service in tenure group I or II; some excepted service positions in non-term positions at GS-15 or below are also covered if they are “covered by a law providing both noncompetitive appointment eligibility to, and selection priority for, competitive service position” or if the employee is under Schedules A-B and the employing agency offers CTAP to its employees. The employee’s last performance rating must be at or above level 3 (fully successful) or its equivalent.