CTAP eligibility only applies prior to the employee’s separation from federal service, and expires if the agency rescinds the RIF notice or MDR proposed removal, if the employee declines an offer or fails to respond to an offer or query regarding a possible appointment with a reasonable period of time, or if the employee moves into any non-RIFed position at the employing agency or a non-term position at another agency.
To be eligible for ICTAP, the employee must meet these basic requirements under 5 C.F.R. § 330.702. The employee must be serving in an appointment in the competitive service in tenure group I or II; some excepted service positions in non-term positions at GS-15 or below are also covered if they are “provided by law with both noncompetitive appointment eligibility and selection priority for competitive service positions.” The employee’s last performance rating must be at or above level 3 (fully successful) or its equivalent.